Our Jojoba Oil is cold-pressed from many extraction processes, which aids in keeping all the nutrient value of jojoba intact and well-preserved for use. It presents high mineral (zinc, silicon, chromium, and copper) content and healing properties thanks to its rich tenor in vitamin B complex and vitamin E. Due to its similar components to sebum on the skin, it is preferred as an additive to many cosmetics, hair, skin care products and other various uses.
Jojoba oil is used in cosmetics for its impressive restructuring, softening and rehydrating qualities. On hair, it acts on the excess sebum from the scalp and does wonders by nourishing and softening them. On the skin, the oil has been shown to help the skin with acne, cold sores, warts, eczema and sunburns thanks to its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-UV properties. Jojoba oil is used as massage oils for its non-greasy feeling. Mixed with essential oils, it is also used in aromatherapy for its long shelf life and its superior quality as carrier oil. Jojoba oil is a rather viscous oil that may freeze below 15°C. Smooth consistency, dry and extremely penetrating, the oil presents a subtle sweet, vegetable odour with a very slight smell of nuts.