Roselle Seed Oil has many and varied uses such as food, traditional medicine and cosmetics as well. By their high tenor in protein (26%), lipids (20%) and total sugars (40%), hibiscus seeds of are used in food in many African countries (sauces, condiments, juice …).
They also have an interesting potential as sources of protein and fat. In fact, in cosmetics, the oil is very helpful in tackling hair-fall and dandruff on the scalp. It may also enter into the composition of soap and other cosmetic products. Roselle seed oil is a greenish-yellow liquid.