Obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit, Pomegranate Seed Oil has natural estrogenic properties, anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects and soothes the skin.
Particularly rich in alpha punicic acid (omega-5), the oil is a powerful antioxidant stimulating the cell renewal and improving the skin elasticity and regeneration. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. With a high content of essential vitamins and minerals (B1, B2, C, potassium, and magnesium), is anti-carcinogenic, and supports and maintains immune, hormonal, circulatory, and metabolic health. Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, aftershave, after-sun care, and hair removal products. Pomegranate seed oil is light brown with a discrete and slightly fruity odor. This « dry » oil absorbs readily into skin without leaving any greasy residue.